Abner Mares

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Adding NABO champions category)
Line 16: Line 16:
 
Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)
 
Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)
  
[[Category:Mexican Olympians|Mares, Abner]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mares, Abner}}
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Mares, Abner]]
+
[[Category:Mexican Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:NABO Bantamweight Champions]]

Revision as of 17:31, 10 August 2008

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain


Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24

Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships

Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)

Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games

Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships

Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)

Personal tools
Boxrec Database