Difference between revisions of "Abner Mares"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Adding NABO champions category)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Mares.Abner.jpg|200px|thumb|left|Abner Mares]]
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]]<br>
 +
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
 +
== Amateur Career ==
  
Represented Mexico at the 2004 [[Olympics]] in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to [[Zsolt Bedak]] of Hungary on points 27-24
+
* Represented Mexico at the 2004 [[Olympics]] in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to [[Zsolt Bedak]] of Hungary on points 27-24
 +
* Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
 +
* Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] (CUB)
 +
* Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
 +
* Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
 +
* Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)
  
Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
+
== Titles Held ==
 
+
Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] (CUB)
+
 
+
Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
+
 
+
Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
+
 
+
Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)
+
  
 +
* [[WBO]] [[NABO]] Bantamweight Title (2007-current)
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mares, Abner}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mares, Abner}}
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:NABO Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Bantamweight Champions]]

Revision as of 04:41, 12 June 2009

Abner Mares

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Career

  • Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24
  • Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
  • Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
  • Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)

Titles Held

  • WBO NABO Bantamweight Title (2007-current)