Difference between revisions of "Abner Mares"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 16: Line 16:
 
== Titles Held ==
 
== Titles Held ==
  
* [[WBO]] [[NABO]] Bantamweight Title (2007-current)
+
* [[WBO]] [[NABO]] Bantamweight Title (2007-08)
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mares, Abner}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mares, Abner}}
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:NABO Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Bantamweight Champions]]

Revision as of 23:02, 26 August 2009

Abner Mares

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Career

  • Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24
  • Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
  • Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
  • Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)

Titles Held

  • WBO NABO Bantamweight Title (2007-08)