Difference between revisions of "Abner Mares"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Amateur Career ==
+
==Amateur Career==
* Represented Mexico at the 2004 [[Olympics]] in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to [[Zsolt Bedak]] of Hungary on points 27-24
+
*Represented Mexico at the 2004 [[Olympics]] in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to [[Zsolt Bedak]] of Hungary on points 27-24
* Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
+
*Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
* Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] (CUB)
+
*Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] (CUB)
* Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
+
*Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
* Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
+
*Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
* Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)
+
*Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)
  
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
+
==Regional & Minor Titles==
 
*[[WBC]] Silver Bantamweight Title (2010)
 
*[[WBC]] Silver Bantamweight Title (2010)
 
*[[IBO]] Bantamweight Title (2010)
 
*[[IBO]] Bantamweight Title (2010)
 
*[[WBO]] [[NABO]] Bantamweight Title (2007 - 2008)
 
*[[WBO]] [[NABO]] Bantamweight Title (2007 - 2008)
  
== World Titles ==
+
==World Titles==
 
*[[IBF]] Bantamweight Title
 
*[[IBF]] Bantamweight Title
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Joseph Agbeko]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2011 Aug 13
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mares, Abner}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mares, Abner}}

Revision as of 15:07, 14 August 2011

Abner Mares

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Career

  • Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24
  • Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
  • Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
  • Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Silver Bantamweight Title (2010)
  • IBO Bantamweight Title (2010)
  • WBO NABO Bantamweight Title (2007 - 2008)

World Titles

  • IBF Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Joseph Agbeko
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2011 Aug 13 – present
Succeeded by: