Difference between revisions of "Abner Mares"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(updated succession box)
(World Titles)
Line 26: Line 26:
 
  before=[[Joseph Agbeko]]|
 
  before=[[Joseph Agbeko]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
  after=Vacant|
+
  after=[[Leo Santa Cruz]]|
 
  years=2011 Aug 13 – 2012 Feb
 
  years=2011 Aug 13 – 2012 Feb
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 04:04, 13 July 2012

Abner Mares

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain
Manager: Frank Espinoza
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Highlights

  • Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24
  • Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
  • Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
  • Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Silver Bantamweight Title (2010)
  • IBO Bantamweight Title (2010)
  • NABO Bantamweight Title (2007 - 2008)

World Titles

  • IBF Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Joseph Agbeko
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2011 Aug 13 – 2012 Feb
Succeeded by:
Leo Santa Cruz