Difference between revisions of "Abner Mares"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Mares.Abner.jpg|200px|thumb|left|Abner Mares]]
+
[[Image:AbnerMares.jpg|left|500px]]
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]]<br>
Line 13: Line 13:
 
*Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
 
*Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
 
*Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)
 
*Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)
 +
 +
==Career Factoids==
 +
*Has a record of 4-0-1 (0 KO) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 6-0-1 (1 KO) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Isidro Garcia]], [[Vic Darchinyan]], [[Joseph Agbeko]] (twice), [[Eric Morel]], and [[Anselmo Moreno]].
 +
**Drew against [[Yonnhy Perez]].
  
 
==Regional & Minor Titles==
 
==Regional & Minor Titles==
*[[WBC]] Silver Bantamweight Title (2010)
+
*[[WBC]] Silver Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
*[[IBO]] Bantamweight Title (2010)
+
*[[IBO]] Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
*[[NABO]] Bantamweight Title (2007 - 2008)
+
*[[NABO]] Bantamweight Title (September 2007 - 2008)
  
 
==World Titles==
 
==World Titles==
 +
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Title
 
*[[IBF]] Bantamweight Title
 
*[[IBF]] Bantamweight Title
  
Line 29: Line 36:
 
  years=2011 Aug 13 &ndash; 2012 Feb<br>'''Vacated'''
 
  years=2011 Aug 13 &ndash; 2012 Feb<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Toshiaki Nishioka]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Toshiaki Nishioka]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
  start=2012 Apr 21|
+
  after=&mdash;|
 +
years=2012 Apr 21 &ndash; 2013 Jan<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 11:21, 5 March 2013

AbnerMares.jpg

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain
Manager: Frank Espinoza
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Highlights

  • Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24
  • Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
  • Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
  • Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Silver Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
  • IBO Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
  • NABO Bantamweight Title (September 2007 - 2008)

World Titles

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Title
  • IBF Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Joseph Agbeko
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2011 Aug 13 – 2012 Feb
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leo Santa Cruz
Preceded by:
Toshiaki Nishioka
Vacated
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Apr 21 – 2013 Jan
Vacated
Succeeded by: