Difference between revisions of "Abner Mares"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(noted loss to Bedak)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
  
Represented Mexico at the 2004 [[Olympics]] in Athens.
+
Represented Mexico at the 2004 [[Olympics]] in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to [[Zsolt Bedak]] of Hungary on points 27-24
  
 
Amateur Record: 112-8 (84)
 
Amateur Record: 112-8 (84)

Revision as of 08:26, 9 February 2007

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24

Amateur Record: 112-8 (84)