Abner Mares

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:AbnerMares.jpg|left|500px]]
+
[[Image:AbnerMares2.jpg|left|230px|thumb]]
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Frank Espinoza]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Frank Espinoza]]<br>
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]
+
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]<br>
 +
 
 +
* '''[[:Category:Abner Mares Gallery|Abner Mares  Gallery]]'''
 +
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Line 15: Line 18:
  
 
==Career Factoids==
 
==Career Factoids==
*Has a record of 4-0-1 (0 KO) in World Title fights.
+
*Has a record of 5-1-1 (1 KO) in World Title fights.
*Has a record of 6-0-1 (1 KO) against former or current world titlists.
+
*Has a record of 7-1-1 (2 KO) against former or current world titlists.
**Won against [[Isidro Garcia]], [[Vic Darchinyan]], [[Joseph Agbeko]] (twice), [[Eric Morel]], and [[Anselmo Moreno]].
+
**Won against [[Isidro Garcia]], [[Vic Darchinyan]], [[Joseph Agbeko]] (twice), [[Eric Morel]], [[Anselmo Moreno]] and [[Daniel Ponce de León]].
 +
**Lost against [[Jhonny Gonzalez]].
 
**Drew against [[Yonnhy Perez]].
 
**Drew against [[Yonnhy Perez]].
  
Line 26: Line 30:
  
 
==World Titles==
 
==World Titles==
 +
*[[WBC]] Featherweight Title
 
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Title
 
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Title
 
*[[IBF]] Bantamweight Title
 
*[[IBF]] Bantamweight Title
Line 39: Line 44:
 
  before=[[Toshiaki Nishioka]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Toshiaki Nishioka]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
  after=&mdash;|
+
  after=[[Victor Terrazas]]|
 
  years=2012 Apr 21 &ndash; 2013 Jan<br>'''Vacated'''
 
  years=2012 Apr 21 &ndash; 2013 Jan<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Daniel Ponce de Leon]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Jhonny Gonzalez]]|
 +
years=2013 May 4 &ndash; 2013 Aug 25|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 49: Line 60:
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
+
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Bantamweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 16:07, 9 February 2014

AbnerMares2.jpg

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain
Manager: Frank Espinoza
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions


Contents

[edit] Amateur Highlights

  • Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24
  • Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
  • Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
  • Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)

[edit] Career Factoids

[edit] Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Silver Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
  • IBO Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
  • NABO Bantamweight Title (September 2007 - 2008)

[edit] World Titles

  • WBC Featherweight Title
  • WBC Super Bantamweight Title
  • IBF Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Joseph Agbeko
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2011 Aug 13 – 2012 Feb
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leo Santa Cruz
Preceded by:
Toshiaki Nishioka
Vacated
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Apr 21 – 2013 Jan
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Victor Terrazas
Preceded by:
Daniel Ponce de Leon
WBC Featherweight Champion
2013 May 4 – 2013 Aug 25
Succeeded by:
Jhonny Gonzalez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database