Difference between revisions of "Abner Mares"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:AbnerMares.jpg|left|500px]]
+
[[Image:AbnerMares.jpg|left|400px|thumb]]
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]]<br>
Line 39: Line 39:
 
  before=[[Toshiaki Nishioka]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Toshiaki Nishioka]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
  after=&mdash;|
+
  after=[[Victor Terrazas]]|
 
  years=2012 Apr 21 &ndash; 2013 Jan<br>'''Vacated'''
 
  years=2012 Apr 21 &ndash; 2013 Jan<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 16:21, 21 April 2013

AbnerMares.jpg

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain
Manager: Frank Espinoza
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Highlights

  • Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24
  • Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
  • Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
  • Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Silver Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
  • IBO Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
  • NABO Bantamweight Title (September 2007 - 2008)

World Titles

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Title
  • IBF Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Joseph Agbeko
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2011 Aug 13 – 2012 Feb
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leo Santa Cruz
Preceded by:
Toshiaki Nishioka
Vacated
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Apr 21 – 2013 Jan
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Victor Terrazas