Abner Mares

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 13:00, 26 September 2012 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
AbnerMares.jpg

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain
Manager: Frank Espinoza
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Contents

Amateur Highlights

  • Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24
  • Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
  • Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
  • Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
  • Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Silver Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
  • IBO Bantamweight Title (December 2010)
  • NABO Bantamweight Title (September 2007 - 2008)

World Titles

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Title
  • IBF Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Joseph Agbeko
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2011 Aug 13 – 2012 Feb
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Leo Santa Cruz
Preceded by:
Toshiaki Nishioka
Vacated
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Apr 21 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database