Abner Mares

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 21:01, 16 November 2007 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24

Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships

Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)

Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games

Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships

Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)

Personal tools
Boxrec Database