Difference between revisions of "Adam Trupish"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(combine page with new number as he is now pro.)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Adam Trupish.jpg|thumb|Adam Trupish, Canada]]
+
[[File:Adam Trupish.jpg|left]]
 
<boxer>512416</boxer>
 
<boxer>512416</boxer>
Adam Trupish<BR>
+
'''[[:Category:Adam Trupish Gallery|Adam Trupish Gallery]]<br>
Amateur Boxing Champion<BR>
+
<br clear=all>
London, Canada<BR>
+
  
* [http://www.boxing-scoop.com/show_boxer.php?boxer_ID=2441 * Amateur record - partial]
+
== Olympic results ==
 +
Represented Canada at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, boxing as a Welterweight (69 kg). His results were:
  
* Adam Trupish (born February 8, 1979) is a Canadian welterweight
+
*Round of 32 - Lost to [[Ruslan Khairov]] (Azerbaijan) RSCI 3
(– 69 kg) division boxer. He was born in London, Ontario. He is a two-time Olympian and was ranked 5th in the world (among welterweights) after the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships.
+
  
* The following biographical information was provided by the Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad (BOCOG).  
+
Represented Canada at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, boxing as a Welterweight (69 kg). His results were:
  
General Interests
+
*Round of 32 - Lost to [[Bakhyt Sarsekbayev]] (Kazakhstan) 1-20
  
Occupation: Butcher<br>
+
== Factoids ==
Club name: Windsor Amateur Boxing Club: Windsor, Ontario, Canada<br>
+
*Occupation: Butcher
Coach: Charlie Stewart (Canadian Olympic Team Handbook 2004)<br>
+
*Club name: Windsor Amateur Boxing Club (Windsor, Ontario, Canada)
Language spoken: English
+
*Amateur coach: Charlie Stewart (Canadian Olympic Team Handbook 2004)
 +
*Language spoken: English
 +
 
 +
== External Link ==
 +
*[http://www.boxing-scoop.com/show_boxer.php?boxer_ID=2441 Amateur record - partial]
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Trupish, Adam}}
 +
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2008 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Canadian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:NABA Light Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Super Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Middleweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 16:25, 26 February 2012

Adam Trupish.jpg

Name: Adam Trupish
Alias: A-Bomb
Born: 1979-02-08 (Age:35)
Birthplace: London, Ontario, Canada
Hometown: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Adam Trupish Gallery

Olympic results

Represented Canada at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, boxing as a Welterweight (69 kg). His results were:

Represented Canada at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, boxing as a Welterweight (69 kg). His results were:

Factoids

  • Occupation: Butcher
  • Club name: Windsor Amateur Boxing Club (Windsor, Ontario, Canada)
  • Amateur coach: Charlie Stewart (Canadian Olympic Team Handbook 2004)
  • Language spoken: English

External Link