Adonis Stevenson

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 23:52, 20 April 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Adonis Stevenson

Name: Adonis Stevenson
Alias: Superman
Born: 1977-09-22 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Nationality: Canadian
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Emanuel Steward

Amateur Career

  • Reportedly held an amateur record of 33-5.
  • Stevenson competed in the XVIII Commonwealth Games in Melbourne, Australia in 2006 and won the silver medal losing to Australian, Jarrod Fletcher in the final. It was also the only medal a Canadian boxer received at the games. [1]

Titles Held

  • WBC Silver Super Middleweight Title (2012- )
  • IBF Intercontinental Super Middleweight Title (2012- )
  • NABO Super Middleweight Title (2011- )
  • NABA Super Middleweight Title (2011- )
  • WBC International Super Middleweight Title (2009)
  • WBC Continental Americas Super Middleweight Title (2008)
  • Canada Super Middleweight Title (2007)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database