Difference between revisions of "Adrian Diaconu"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added sme amateur credididentials and title recognition)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Adrian_Diaconu.jpg|left|thumb|Adrian Diaconu]]
 
<boxer>034651</boxer><br>
 
<boxer>034651</boxer><br>
Represented Romania at the 2000 Sydney [[Olympics]] as a [[Middleweight]]. Olympic results were:
+
<br clear=all>
 +
==Amateur career==
 +
*Won the Bronze Representing Romania at the 1997 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a Light Middleweight.
 +
*Won the Silver Representing Romania at the 1999 World Championships in 1999 Houston, Texas as a Middleweight.
 +
Represented Romania at the 2000 Sydney [[Olympics]] as a Middleweight. Olympic results were:
 
*Defeated [[Abdelghani Kinzi]] (Algeria) 19-9
 
*Defeated [[Abdelghani Kinzi]] (Algeria) 19-9
 
*Defeated [[Jitender Kumar]] (India) 12-3
 
*Defeated [[Jitender Kumar]] (India) 12-3
 
*Lost to [[Jorge Gutierrez]] (Cuba) KO 1
 
*Lost to [[Jorge Gutierrez]] (Cuba) KO 1
  
Picture of:http://www.fightnews.ca/2005/results/photos/diaconu1.jpg
+
==Minor Titles Won==
 +
*Canadian light heavyweight title
 +
*[[WBC]] International light heavyweight title
 +
*[[WBA]] NABA light heavyweight title
 +
*TAB (Trans America Boxing) light heavyweight title
 +
*[[WBC]] light heavyweight title (Interim)
  
 
[[Category:Romanian Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 
[[Category:Romanian Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]

Revision as of 06:24, 20 April 2008

Adrian Diaconu

Name: Adrian Diaconu
Alias: The Shark
Born: 1978-06-09
Birthplace: Ploiesti, Romania
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur career

  • Won the Bronze Representing Romania at the 1997 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a Light Middleweight.
  • Won the Silver Representing Romania at the 1999 World Championships in 1999 Houston, Texas as a Middleweight.

Represented Romania at the 2000 Sydney Olympics as a Middleweight. Olympic results were:

Minor Titles Won

  • Canadian light heavyweight title
  • WBC International light heavyweight title
  • WBA NABA light heavyweight title
  • TAB (Trans America Boxing) light heavyweight title
  • WBC light heavyweight title (Interim)