Difference between revisions of "Adrian Diaconu"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added sme amateur credididentials and title recognition)
Line 11: Line 11:
  
 
==Minor Titles Won==
 
==Minor Titles Won==
*Canadian light heavyweight title
+
*[[Canadian Boxing Federation]] light heavyweight title
 
*[[WBC]] International light heavyweight title  
 
*[[WBC]] International light heavyweight title  
 
*[[WBA]] NABA light heavyweight title
 
*[[WBA]] NABA light heavyweight title
Line 19: Line 19:
 
[[Category:Romanian Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 
[[Category:Romanian Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 +
[[Category:Canadian World Champions|Diaconu, Adrian]]

Revision as of 18:59, 8 July 2008

Adrian Diaconu

Name: Adrian Diaconu
Alias: The Shark
Born: 1978-06-09
Birthplace: Ploiesti, Romania
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur career

  • Won the Bronze Representing Romania at the 1997 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a Light Middleweight.
  • Won the Silver Representing Romania at the 1999 World Championships in 1999 Houston, Texas as a Middleweight.

Represented Romania at the 2000 Sydney Olympics as a Middleweight. Olympic results were:

Minor Titles Won

  • Canadian Boxing Federation light heavyweight title
  • WBC International light heavyweight title
  • WBA NABA light heavyweight title
  • TAB (Trans America Boxing) light heavyweight title
  • WBC light heavyweight title (Interim)