Difference between revisions of "Adrian Diaconu"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 10: Line 10:
 
*Lost to [[Jorge Gutierrez]] (Cuba) KO 1
 
*Lost to [[Jorge Gutierrez]] (Cuba) KO 1
  
==Minor Titles Won==
+
== Minor Titles Won ==
 
*[[Canadian Boxing Federation]] light heavyweight title
 
*[[Canadian Boxing Federation]] light heavyweight title
 
*[[WBC]] International light heavyweight title  
 
*[[WBC]] International light heavyweight title  
 
*[[WBA]] NABA light heavyweight title
 
*[[WBA]] NABA light heavyweight title
 
*TAB (Trans America Boxing) light heavyweight title
 
*TAB (Trans America Boxing) light heavyweight title
*[[WBC]] light heavyweight title (Interim)
+
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Chad Dawson]]<br>Stripped|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2008 Jul 11|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:Romanian Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 
[[Category:Romanian Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 
[[Category:Canadian World Champions|Diaconu, Adrian]]
 
[[Category:Canadian World Champions|Diaconu, Adrian]]

Revision as of 16:27, 12 July 2008

Adrian Diaconu

Name: Adrian Diaconu
Alias: The Shark
Born: 1978-06-09
Birthplace: Ploiesti, Romania
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur career

  • Won the Bronze Representing Romania at the 1997 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a Light Middleweight.
  • Won the Silver Representing Romania at the 1999 World Championships in 1999 Houston, Texas as a Middleweight.

Represented Romania at the 2000 Sydney Olympics as a Middleweight. Olympic results were:

Minor Titles Won

  • Canadian Boxing Federation light heavyweight title
  • WBC International light heavyweight title
  • WBA NABA light heavyweight title
  • TAB (Trans America Boxing) light heavyweight title


Preceded by:
Chad Dawson
Stripped
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2008 Jul 11 – present
Succeeded by: