Adrian Diaconu

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(add category and defaultsort)
Line 29: Line 29:
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Canadian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Canadian World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Light Heavyweight Champions]]

Revision as of 16:55, 16 July 2008

Adrian Diaconu

Name: Adrian Diaconu
Alias: The Shark
Born: 1978-06-09
Birthplace: Ploiesti, Romania
Nationality: Romanian
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur career

  • Won the Bronze Representing Romania at the 1997 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a Light Middleweight.
  • Won the Silver Representing Romania at the 1999 World Championships in 1999 Houston, Texas as a Middleweight.

Represented Romania at the 2000 Sydney Olympics as a Middleweight. Olympic results were:

Minor Titles Won

  • Canadian Boxing Federation light heavyweight title
  • WBC International light heavyweight title
  • WBA NABA light heavyweight title
  • TAB (Trans America Boxing) light heavyweight title


Preceded by:
Chad Dawson
Stripped
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2008 Jul 11 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database