Difference between revisions of "Adrian Diaconu"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Adding NABA champions category)
(added successor as WBC Light Heavyweight Champion to succession box/Was Diaconu both Canadian and Romanian world champion?)
Line 17: Line 17:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Chad Dawson]]<br>Stripped|
 
  before=[[Chad Dawson]]<br>Stripped|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
  start=2008 Jul 11|
+
  after=[[Jean Pascal]]|
 +
years=2008 Jul 11 &ndash; 2009 Jun 19|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Diaconu, Adrian}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Diaconu, Adrian}}
[[Category:Romanian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Canadian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Canadian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Romanian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Romanian World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Romanian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:NABA Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABA Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Light Heavyweight Champions]]

Revision as of 13:21, 21 June 2009

Adrian Diaconu

Name: Adrian Diaconu
Alias: The Shark
Born: 1978-06-09
Birthplace: Ploiesti, Romania
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur career

  • Won the Bronze Representing Romania at the 1997 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a Light Middleweight.
  • Won the Silver Representing Romania at the 1999 World Championships in 1999 Houston, Texas as a Middleweight.

Represented Romania at the 2000 Sydney Olympics as a Middleweight. Olympic results were:

Minor Titles Won

  • Canadian Boxing Federation light heavyweight title
  • WBC International light heavyweight title
  • WBA NABA light heavyweight title
  • TAB (Trans America Boxing) light heavyweight title


Preceded by:
Chad Dawson
Stripped
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2008 Jul 11 – 2009 Jun 19
Succeeded by:
Jean Pascal