Difference between revisions of "Adrian Diaconu"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added successor as WBC Light Heavyweight Champion to succession box/Was Diaconu both Canadian and Romanian world champion?)
m
Line 13: Line 13:
 
*[[Canadian Boxing Federation]] light heavyweight title
 
*[[Canadian Boxing Federation]] light heavyweight title
 
*[[WBC]] International light heavyweight title  
 
*[[WBC]] International light heavyweight title  
*[[WBA]] NABA light heavyweight title
+
*[[NABA]] light heavyweight title
*TAB (Trans America Boxing) light heavyweight title
+
*[[TAB]] (Trans America Boxing) light heavyweight title
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 17:11, 16 July 2009

Adrian Diaconu

Name: Adrian Diaconu
Alias: The Shark
Born: 1978-06-09
Birthplace: Ploiesti, Romania
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur career

  • Won the Bronze Representing Romania at the 1997 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a Light Middleweight.
  • Won the Silver Representing Romania at the 1999 World Championships in 1999 Houston, Texas as a Middleweight.

Represented Romania at the 2000 Sydney Olympics as a Middleweight. Olympic results were:

Minor Titles Won


Preceded by:
Chad Dawson
Stripped
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2008 Jul 11 – 2009 Jun 19
Succeeded by:
Jean Pascal