Adrian Diaconu

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Adrian_Diaconu.jpg|left|thumb|Adrian Diaconu]]
+
[[File:AdrianDiaconu.jpg|220px|thumb|left]]
<boxer>034651</boxer><br>
+
<boxer>034651</boxer>
<br clear=all>
+
[[:Image:Adrian_Diaconu.jpg| Photo 2]]
 
==Amateur career==
 
==Amateur career==
 
*Won the Bronze Representing Romania at the 1997 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a Light Middleweight.
 
*Won the Bronze Representing Romania at the 1997 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a Light Middleweight.
Line 10: Line 10:
 
*Lost to [[Jorge Gutierrez]] (Cuba) KO 1
 
*Lost to [[Jorge Gutierrez]] (Cuba) KO 1
  
==Minor Titles Won==
+
== Minor Titles Won ==
 
*[[Canadian Boxing Federation]] light heavyweight title
 
*[[Canadian Boxing Federation]] light heavyweight title
 
*[[WBC]] International light heavyweight title  
 
*[[WBC]] International light heavyweight title  
*[[WBA]] NABA light heavyweight title
+
*[[NABA]] light heavyweight title
*TAB (Trans America Boxing) light heavyweight title
+
*TAB ([[Trans America Boxing]]) light heavyweight title
*[[WBC]] light heavyweight title (Interim)
+
  
[[Category:Romanian Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
+
{{start box}}
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Diaconu, Adrian]]
+
{{Succession box|
[[Category:Canadian World Champions|Diaconu, Adrian]]
+
before=[[Chad Dawson]]<br>Stripped|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Jean Pascal]]|
 +
years=2008 Jul 11 &ndash; 2009 Jun 19|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Diaconu, Adrian}}
 +
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Canadian World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Romanian World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Romanian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:NABA Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Light Heavyweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 00:15, 7 September 2012

AdrianDiaconu.jpg

Name: Adrian Diaconu
Alias: The Shark
Born: 1978-06-09
Birthplace: Ploiesti, Romania
Nationality: Romanian
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo 2

[edit] Amateur career

  • Won the Bronze Representing Romania at the 1997 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a Light Middleweight.
  • Won the Silver Representing Romania at the 1999 World Championships in 1999 Houston, Texas as a Middleweight.

Represented Romania at the 2000 Sydney Olympics as a Middleweight. Olympic results were:

[edit] Minor Titles Won


Preceded by:
Chad Dawson
Stripped
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2008 Jul 11 – 2009 Jun 19
Succeeded by:
Jean Pascal


Personal tools
Boxrec Database