Difference between revisions of "Adrien Broner"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]
 
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 +
== Fighting Style ==
 +
'''Adrien Broner''' fights very much in the style of his favorite fighter [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]. He utilizes a [[Philly shell]] defense, stands tall in front of his opponents and slips punches and blocks with his shoulders. He is primarily a counter-puncher and looks for openings to make his opponents pay with power shots.
  
 
==Amateur Career==
 
==Amateur Career==

Revision as of 19:43, 25 February 2012

Broner.jpg

Name: Adrien Broner
Alias: The Problem
Birth Name: Adrien Jerome Broner
Born: 1989-07-28 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Mike Stafford
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Fighting Style

Adrien Broner fights very much in the style of his favorite fighter Floyd Mayweather Jr.. He utilizes a Philly shell defense, stands tall in front of his opponents and slips punches and blocks with his shoulders. He is primarily a counter-puncher and looks for openings to make his opponents pay with power shots.

Amateur Career

  • More than 300 fights.[1]
  • 2002 and 2003 National Silver Gloves Tournament Champion
  • 2005 Junior Olympic semi-finalist

Professional Career

Minor Titles Held

  • WBC USNBC Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBC USNBC Lightweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)


Preceded by:
Ricky Burns
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2011 Nov 26 – present
Succeeded by: