Difference between revisions of "Adrien Broner"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 16: Line 16:
 
*June 18, 2011 - Appeared on [[HBO]] on the undercard of [[Saul Alvarez vs. Ryan Rhodes]] and scored a [[Adrien Broner vs. Jason Litzau|1st Round KO]] victory over [[Jason Litzau]] 28-2 to win the [[USNBC]] Super Featherweight Title.  
 
*June 18, 2011 - Appeared on [[HBO]] on the undercard of [[Saul Alvarez vs. Ryan Rhodes]] and scored a [[Adrien Broner vs. Jason Litzau|1st Round KO]] victory over [[Jason Litzau]] 28-2 to win the [[USNBC]] Super Featherweight Title.  
 
*November 26, 2011 - Defeated [[Martin Vicente Rodriguez]] by a [[Adrien Broner vs. Vicente Martin Rodriguez|3rd Round KO]] to win the [[WBO]] Super Featherweight Title.
 
*November 26, 2011 - Defeated [[Martin Vicente Rodriguez]] by a [[Adrien Broner vs. Vicente Martin Rodriguez|3rd Round KO]] to win the [[WBO]] Super Featherweight Title.
 
+
*February 25, 2012 - Appeared on [[HBO Boxing After Dark]] and dominated [[Eloy Perez]] en route to a [[Adrien Broner vs. Eloy Perez|4th Round KO]] win to defend his WBO Super Featherweight Title.
 
==Minor Titles Held==
 
==Minor Titles Held==
 
*[[WBC]] [[USNBC]] Super Featherweight Title (2011)
 
*[[WBC]] [[USNBC]] Super Featherweight Title (2011)

Revision as of 21:00, 25 February 2012

Broner.jpg

Name: Adrien Broner
Alias: The Problem
Birth Name: Adrien Jerome Broner
Born: 1989-07-28 (Age:26)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Mike Stafford
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Fighting Style

Adrien Broner fights very much in the style of his favorite fighter Floyd Mayweather Jr. with extreme confidence and flair. He utilizes a Philly shell defense, stands tall in front of his opponents, slips punches and blocks with his shoulders. He is primarily a quick counter-puncher, studies his opponents early and looks for openings to make his opponents pay with power shots.

Amateur Career

  • More than 300 fights.[1]
  • 2002 and 2003 National Silver Gloves Tournament Champion
  • 2005 Junior Olympic semi-finalist

Professional Career

Minor Titles Held

  • WBC USNBC Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBC USNBC Lightweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)


Preceded by:
Ricky Burns
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2011 Nov 26 – present
Succeeded by: