Adrien Broner

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Al Haymon]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Al Haymon]]<br>
 
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]
 
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
*More than 300 fights.[http://www.maxboxing.com/news/max-boxing-news/adrien-broner-cincinnati-we-have-a-problem]
+
*More than 300 fights[http://www.maxboxing.com/news/max-boxing-news/adrien-broner-cincinnati-we-have-a-problem]
*2002 and 2003 National [[Silver Gloves]] Tournament Champion
+
*2002 and 2003 National [[Silver Gloves]] Champion
*2005 Junior Olympic semi-finalist
+
*2005 National Junior Olympics semifinalist
  
 
== Professional Career ==
 
== Professional Career ==
Line 15: Line 16:
 
*November 26, 2011 - Defeated [[Martin Vicente Rodriguez]] by a [[Adrien Broner vs. Vicente Martin Rodriguez|3rd Round KO]] to win the [[WBO]] Super Featherweight Title.
 
*November 26, 2011 - Defeated [[Martin Vicente Rodriguez]] by a [[Adrien Broner vs. Vicente Martin Rodriguez|3rd Round KO]] to win the [[WBO]] Super Featherweight Title.
 
*February 25, 2012 - Appeared on [[HBO Boxing After Dark]] and dominated [[Eloy Perez]] en route to a [[Adrien Broner vs. Eloy Perez|4th Round KO]] win to defend his WBO Super Featherweight Title.
 
*February 25, 2012 - Appeared on [[HBO Boxing After Dark]] and dominated [[Eloy Perez]] en route to a [[Adrien Broner vs. Eloy Perez|4th Round KO]] win to defend his WBO Super Featherweight Title.
 +
*On July 20th, 2012, Broner weighed in at 3 1/2 pounds over the 130-pound limit for his fight with [[Vicente Escobedo]], and was subsequently stripped of the title. After failing to make weight, Broner said, "I'm young. I'm 22. I'm still growing. I just feel like it's time for me to go up. After this fight, there really wouldn't be a reason for me to stay. I'm just going to go up and give the lightweights hell." [http://espn.go.com/boxing/story/_/id/8185081/adrien-broner-stripped-title-not-making-130-pound-weight-limit-weigh-junior-lightweight-title-defense-mandatory-challenger-vicente-escobedo]
  
 
== Notes ==
 
== Notes ==
*Broner began boxing at the age of nine and came up in the same gym as 2000 US Olympians [[Ricardo Williams Jr.]] and [[Dante Craig]].
+
*Broner began boxing at the age of nine and came up in the same gym as 2000 United States Olympians [[Ricardo Williams Jr.]] and [[Dante Craig]].
 
*He has a twin brother named Andre.
 
*He has a twin brother named Andre.
*Broner fights very much in the style of his favorite fighter [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] with extreme confidence and flair. He utilizes a [[Philly shell]] defense, stands tall in front of his opponents, slips punches and blocks with his shoulders.
+
*Broner fights very much in the style of his favorite fighter [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]], with extreme confidence and flair. He utilizes a [[Philly shell]] defense, stands tall in front of his opponents, slips punches and blocks with his shoulders.
 
*He is primarily a quick counter-puncher, studies his opponents early and looks for openings to make his opponents pay with power shots.
 
*He is primarily a quick counter-puncher, studies his opponents early and looks for openings to make his opponents pay with power shots.
  
Line 27: Line 29:
 
*[[WBC]] [[USNBC]] Lightweight Title (2011)
 
*[[WBC]] [[USNBC]] Lightweight Title (2011)
 
*[[WBC]] Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)
 
*[[WBC]] Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)
 
== Stripped of WBO Super Featherweight Title ==
 
On July 20th, 2012, Broner weighed in at three and a half pounds over the 130-pound limit for his fight with [[Vicente Escobedo]] and was subsequently stripped of the title. After failing to make weight, Broner said, ""I'm young. I'm 22. I'm still growing. I just feel like it's time for me to go up. After this fight, there really wouldn't be a reason for me to stay. I'm just going to go up and give the lightweights hell."
 
 
'''Source:''' Rafael, Dan. "Adrien Broner stripped of title" (2012, July 20) ''ESPN.com'' [http://espn.go.com/boxing/story/_/id/8185081/adrien-broner-stripped-title-not-making-130-pound-weight-limit-weigh-junior-lightweight-title-defense-mandatory-challenger-vicente-escobedo| Article]
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 10:21, 30 September 2012

Broner.jpg

Name: Adrien Broner
Alias: The Problem
Birth Name: Adrien Jerome Broner
Born: 1989-07-28 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Mike Stafford
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Contents

Amateur Career

  • More than 300 fights[1]
  • 2002 and 2003 National Silver Gloves Champion
  • 2005 National Junior Olympics semifinalist

Professional Career

Notes

  • Broner began boxing at the age of nine and came up in the same gym as 2000 United States Olympians Ricardo Williams Jr. and Dante Craig.
  • He has a twin brother named Andre.
  • Broner fights very much in the style of his favorite fighter Floyd Mayweather Jr., with extreme confidence and flair. He utilizes a Philly shell defense, stands tall in front of his opponents, slips punches and blocks with his shoulders.
  • He is primarily a quick counter-puncher, studies his opponents early and looks for openings to make his opponents pay with power shots.

Minor Titles Held

  • WBC USNBC Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBC USNBC Lightweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)


Preceded by:
Ricky Burns
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2011 Nov 26 – 2012 Jul 20
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database