Difference between revisions of "Adrien Broner"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 8: Line 8:
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
*More than 300 fights[http://www.maxboxing.com/news/max-boxing-news/adrien-broner-cincinnati-we-have-a-problem]
 
*More than 300 fights[http://www.maxboxing.com/news/max-boxing-news/adrien-broner-cincinnati-we-have-a-problem]
*2002 and 2003 National [[Silver Gloves]] Champion
+
*2002 and 2003 National Silver Gloves Champion
 
*2005 National Junior Olympics semifinalist
 
*2005 National Junior Olympics semifinalist
  

Revision as of 15:22, 30 September 2012

Broner.jpg

Name: Adrien Broner
Alias: The Problem
Birth Name: Adrien Jerome Broner
Born: 1989-07-28 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Mike Stafford
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Career

  • More than 300 fights[1]
  • 2002 and 2003 National Silver Gloves Champion
  • 2005 National Junior Olympics semifinalist

Professional Career

Notes

  • Broner began boxing at the age of nine and came up in the same gym as 2000 United States Olympians Ricardo Williams Jr. and Dante Craig.
  • He has a twin brother named Andre.
  • Broner fights very much in the style of his favorite fighter Floyd Mayweather Jr., with extreme confidence and flair. He utilizes a Philly shell defense, stands tall in front of his opponents, slips punches and blocks with his shoulders.
  • He is primarily a quick counter-puncher, studies his opponents early and looks for openings to make his opponents pay with power shots.

Minor Titles Held

  • WBC USNBC Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBC USNBC Lightweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)


Preceded by:
Ricky Burns
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2011 Nov 26 – 2012 Jul 20
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by: