Difference between revisions of "Adrien Broner"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 12: Line 12:
  
 
== Professional Career ==
 
== Professional Career ==
*May 8, 2009 - Appeared on [[ESPN Friday Night Fights]] and scored a [[Adrien Broner vs. Fernando Quintero|majority decision]] over [[Fernando Quintero]].
+
*'''May 8, 2009''' - Appeared on [[ESPN Friday Night Fights]] and scored a [[Adrien Broner vs. Fernando Quintero|majority decision]] over [[Fernando Quintero]].
*June 18, 2011 - Appeared on [[HBO]] on the undercard of [[Saul Alvarez vs. Ryan Rhodes]] and scored a [[Adrien Broner vs. Jason Litzau|1st Round KO]] victory over [[Jason Litzau]] 28-2 to win the [[USNBC]] Super Featherweight Title.  
+
*'''June 18, 2011''' - Appeared on [[HBO]] on the undercard of [[Saul Alvarez vs. Ryan Rhodes]] and scored a [[Adrien Broner vs. Jason Litzau|1st Round KO]] victory over [[Jason Litzau]] 28-2 to win the [[USNBC]] Super Featherweight Title.  
*November 26, 2011 - Defeated [[Martin Vicente Rodriguez]] by a [[Adrien Broner vs. Vicente Martin Rodriguez|3rd Round KO]] to win the [[WBO]] Super Featherweight Title.
+
*'''November 26, 2011''' - Defeated [[Martin Vicente Rodriguez]] by a [[Adrien Broner vs. Vicente Martin Rodriguez|3rd Round KO]] to win the [[WBO]] Super Featherweight Title.
*February 25, 2012 - Appeared on [[HBO Boxing After Dark]] and dominated [[Eloy Perez]] en route to a [[Adrien Broner vs. Eloy Perez|4th Round KO]] win to defend his WBO Super Featherweight Title.
+
*'''February 25, 2012''' - Appeared on [[HBO Boxing After Dark]] and dominated [[Eloy Perez]] en route to a [[Adrien Broner vs. Eloy Perez|4th Round KO]] win to defend his WBO Super Featherweight Title.
*July 20, 2012 - Weighed in at 3 1/2 pounds over the 130-pound limit for his fight with [[Vicente Escobedo]] and was subsequently stripped of his super featherweight title. After failing to make weight, Broner said, "I'm young. I'm 22. I'm still growing. I just feel like it's time for me to go up. After this fight, there really wouldn't be a reason for me to stay. I'm just going to go up and give the lightweights hell."[http://espn.go.com/boxing/story/_/id/8185081/adrien-broner-stripped-title-not-making-130-pound-weight-limit-weigh-junior-lightweight-title-defense-mandatory-challenger-vicente-escobedo]
+
*'''July 20, 2012''' - Weighed in at 3 1/2 pounds over the 130-pound limit for his fight with [[Vicente Escobedo]] and was subsequently stripped of his super featherweight title. After failing to make weight, Broner said, "I'm young. I'm 22. I'm still growing. I just feel like it's time for me to go up. After this fight, there really wouldn't be a reason for me to stay. I'm just going to go up and give the lightweights hell."[http://espn.go.com/boxing/story/_/id/8185081/adrien-broner-stripped-title-not-making-130-pound-weight-limit-weigh-junior-lightweight-title-defense-mandatory-challenger-vicente-escobedo]
 +
*'''November 17, 2012''' - Appeared in the main event on [[HBO World Championship Boxing]] and scored an [[Antonio DeMarco vs. Adrien Broner|8th Round TKO]] victory over [[Antonio DeMarco]] to claim DeMarco's [[World Boxing Council]] Lightweight Title.
  
 
== Notes ==
 
== Notes ==

Revision as of 07:06, 18 November 2012

Broner.jpg

Name: Adrien Broner
Alias: The Problem
Birth Name: Adrien Jerome Broner
Born: 1989-07-28 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Mike Stafford
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Career

  • More than 300 fights[1]
  • 2002 and 2003 National Silver Gloves Champion
  • 2005 National Junior Olympics semifinalist

Professional Career

Notes

  • Broner began boxing at the age of nine and came up in the same gym as 2000 United States Olympians Ricardo Williams Jr. and Dante Craig.
  • He has a twin brother named Andre.
  • Broner fights very much in the style of his favorite fighter Floyd Mayweather Jr., with extreme confidence and flair. He utilizes a Philly shell defense, stands tall in front of his opponents, slips punches and blocks with his shoulders.
  • He is primarily a quick counter-puncher, studies his opponents early and looks for openings to make his opponents pay with power shots.
  • Broner was featured on the cover of the November 2012 issue of The Ring magazine.

Minor Titles Held

  • WBC USNBC Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBC USNBC Lightweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)


Preceded by:
Ricky Burns
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2011 Nov 26 – 2012 Jul 20
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Roman Martinez
Preceded by:
Antonio DeMarco
WBC Lightweight Champion
2012 Nov 17 – present
Succeeded by: