Adrien Broner

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:33, 26 February 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Broner.jpg

Name: Adrien Broner
Alias: The Problem
Birth Name: Adrien Jerome Broner
Born: 1989-07-28 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Mike Stafford
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Adrien Broner began boxing at the age of nine and came up in the same gym as 2000 US Olympians Ricardo Williams Jr. and Dante Craig. He has a twin brother named Andre.

Fighting Style

Adrien Broner fights very much in the style of his favorite fighter Floyd Mayweather Jr. with extreme confidence and flair. He utilizes a Philly shell defense, stands tall in front of his opponents, slips punches and blocks with his shoulders. He is primarily a quick counter-puncher, studies his opponents early and looks for openings to make his opponents pay with power shots.

Amateur Career

  • More than 300 fights.[1]
  • 2002 and 2003 National Silver Gloves Tournament Champion
  • 2005 Junior Olympic semi-finalist

Professional Career

Minor Titles Held

  • WBC USNBC Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBC USNBC Lightweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)


Preceded by:
Ricky Burns
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2011 Nov 26 – present
Succeeded by: