Adrien Broner

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:24, 20 July 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Broner.jpg

Name: Adrien Broner
Alias: The Problem
Birth Name: Adrien Jerome Broner
Born: 1989-07-28 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Mike Stafford
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Adrien Broner began boxing at the age of nine and came up in the same gym as 2000 US Olympians Ricardo Williams Jr. and Dante Craig. He has a twin brother named Andre.

Fighting Style

Adrien Broner fights very much in the style of his favorite fighter Floyd Mayweather Jr. with extreme confidence and flair. He utilizes a Philly shell defense, stands tall in front of his opponents, slips punches and blocks with his shoulders. He is primarily a quick counter-puncher, studies his opponents early and looks for openings to make his opponents pay with power shots.

Amateur Career

  • More than 300 fights.[1]
  • 2002 and 2003 National Silver Gloves Tournament Champion
  • 2005 Junior Olympic semi-finalist

Professional Career

Minor Titles Held

  • WBC USNBC Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBC USNBC Lightweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)

Stripped of WBO Super Featherweight Title

On July 20th, 2012, Broner weighed in at three and a half pounds over the 130-pound limit for his fight with Vicente Escobedo and was subsequently stripped of the title. After failing to make weight, Broner said, ""I'm young. I'm 22. I'm still growing. I just feel like it's time for me to go up. After this fight, there really wouldn't be a reason for me to stay. I'm just going to go up and give the lightweights hell."

Source: Rafael, Dan. "Adrien Broner stripped of title" (2012, July 20) ESPN.com Article



Preceded by:
Ricky Burns
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2011 Nov 26 – 2012 July 20
Stripped
Succeeded by:
-