Adrien Broner

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:23, 25 September 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Broner.jpg

Name: Adrien Broner
Alias: The Problem
Birth Name: Adrien Jerome Broner
Born: 1989-07-28 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Mike Stafford
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Career

  • More than 300 fights.[1]
  • 2002 and 2003 National Silver Gloves Tournament Champion
  • 2005 Junior Olympic semi-finalist

Professional Career

Notes

  • Broner began boxing at the age of nine and came up in the same gym as 2000 US Olympians Ricardo Williams Jr. and Dante Craig.
  • He has a twin brother named Andre.
  • Broner fights very much in the style of his favorite fighter Floyd Mayweather Jr. with extreme confidence and flair. He utilizes a Philly shell defense, stands tall in front of his opponents, slips punches and blocks with his shoulders.
  • He is primarily a quick counter-puncher, studies his opponents early and looks for openings to make his opponents pay with power shots.

Minor Titles Held

  • WBC USNBC Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBC USNBC Lightweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)

Stripped of WBO Super Featherweight Title

On July 20th, 2012, Broner weighed in at three and a half pounds over the 130-pound limit for his fight with Vicente Escobedo and was subsequently stripped of the title. After failing to make weight, Broner said, ""I'm young. I'm 22. I'm still growing. I just feel like it's time for me to go up. After this fight, there really wouldn't be a reason for me to stay. I'm just going to go up and give the lightweights hell."

Source: Rafael, Dan. "Adrien Broner stripped of title" (2012, July 20) ESPN.com Article


Preceded by:
Ricky Burns
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2011 Nov 26 – 2012 Jul 20
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by: