Adrien Broner

From BoxRec
Revision as of 05:06, 23 June 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Adrien Broner.jpg

Name: Adrien Broner
Alias: The Problem
Birth Name: Adrien Jerome Broner
Born: 1989-07-28 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Mike Stafford
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Career

  • Broner had an amateur record of 300-19 [1]
  • 2002 and 2003 National Silver Gloves Champion
  • 2005 National Junior Olympics semifinalist

Professional Career

Notes

  • Broner began boxing at the age of nine and came up in the same gym as 2000 United States Olympians Ricardo Williams Jr. and Dante Craig.
  • He has a twin brother named Andre who boxed as an amateur.
  • Broner fights with extreme confidence and flair, very much in the style of Floyd Mayweather Jr., his favorite fighter. He utilizes a Philly shell defense, stands tall in front of his opponents, slips punches and blocks with his shoulders. He is primarily a quick counter-puncher, studying his opponents early and looking for openings to make them pay with power shots.
  • Broner was featured on the cover of the November 2012 issue of The Ring Magazine.

Minor Titles Held

  • WBC USNBC Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBC USNBC Lightweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)


Preceded by:
Ricky Burns
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2011 Nov 26 – 2012 Jul 20
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Roman Martinez
Preceded by:
Antonio DeMarco
WBC Lightweight Champion
2012 Nov 17 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Paul Malignaggi
WBA Welterweight Champion
2013 Jun 22 – present
Succeeded by: