Difference between revisions of "Agapito Sanchez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 8: Line 8:
 
[[Category:2005 Deaths|Sanchez, Agapito]]
 
[[Category:2005 Deaths|Sanchez, Agapito]]
 
[[Category:murdered Boxers|Sanchez, Agapito]]
 
[[Category:murdered Boxers|Sanchez, Agapito]]
<br>
+
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions|Sanchez, Agapito]]
 +
[[Category:Dominican World Champions|Sanchez, Agapito]]

Revision as of 07:19, 27 April 2007

Sanchez after winning his last bout

Name: Agapito Sanchez
Alias: El Ciclón
Born: 1970-02-14
Birthplace: La Victoria, Dominican Republic
Died: 2005-11-15 (Age:35)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ricardo Maldonado
Trainer: Francisco Guzman

Agapito Sanchez was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer, about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. The officer is currently being sought by local authorities in connection with Sanchez's death.