Difference between revisions of "Agapito Sanchez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added category: Southpaw World Champions)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:AgapitoSanchez.jpg|thumb|Sanchez after winning his last bout]]
+
[[Image:AgapitoSanchez.jpg|thumb|Sanchez after winning his second to last bout]]
 
<boxer>007296</boxer>
 
<boxer>007296</boxer>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Ricardo Maldonado]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Ricardo Maldonado]]<br>

Revision as of 18:04, 4 January 2010

Sanchez after winning his second to last bout

Name: Agapito Sanchez
Alias: El Ciclón
Born: 1970-02-14
Birthplace: La Victoria, Dominican Republic
Died: 2005-11-15 (Age:35)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ricardo Maldonado
Trainer: Francisco Guzman

Agapito Sanchez was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer, about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. The officer is currently being sought by local authorities in connection with Sanchez's death.


Preceded by:
Marco Antonio Barrera
Vacated
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2001 Jun 23 – 2002 Aug 15
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Joan Guzman