Difference between revisions of "Agapito Sanchez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:AgapitoSanchez.jpg|thumb|Sanchez after winning his second to last bout]]
+
[[Image:AgapitoSanchez.jpg|left|]]
 
<boxer>007296</boxer>
 
<boxer>007296</boxer>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Ricardo Maldonado]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Ricardo Maldonado]]<br>
'''Trainer:''' [[Francisco Guzman]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Francisco Guzman]]<br>
 +
<br clear=all>
  
'''Agapito Sanchez''' was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer, about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. The officer is currently being sought by local authorities in connection with Sanchez's death.
+
== Death ==
 +
 
 +
'''Agapito Sanchez''' was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot twice in the stomach two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. Sgt. Diogenes Nova Rosario, a Dominican air force sergeant, was convicted in the slaying. Nova was sentenced to 15 years in prison and ordered to pay court costs and a $31,000 fine to the boxer's relatives. [http://www.cbssports.com/boxing/story/9885464]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Latest revision as of 17:03, 13 March 2011

AgapitoSanchez.jpg

Name: Agapito Sanchez
Alias: El Ciclón
Born: 1970-02-14
Birthplace: La Victoria, Dominican Republic
Died: 2005-11-15 (Age:35)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ricardo Maldonado
Trainer: Francisco Guzman

Death

Agapito Sanchez was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot twice in the stomach two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. Sgt. Diogenes Nova Rosario, a Dominican air force sergeant, was convicted in the slaying. Nova was sentenced to 15 years in prison and ordered to pay court costs and a $31,000 fine to the boxer's relatives. [1]


Preceded by:
Marco Antonio Barrera
Vacated
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2001 Jun 23 – 2002 Aug 15
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Joan Guzman