Difference between revisions of "Agapito Sanchez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (moved photo)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:AgapitoSanchez.jpg|thumb|Sanchez after winning his last bout]]
 
<boxer>007296</boxer>
 
<boxer>007296</boxer>
 
'''Manager''': [[Ricardo Maldonado]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Ricardo Maldonado]]<br>
Line 8: Line 9:
 
[[Category:Boxers who were murdered|Sanchez, Agapito]]
 
[[Category:Boxers who were murdered|Sanchez, Agapito]]
 
<br>
 
<br>
[[Image:AgapitoSanchez.jpg|thumb|Sanchez win his last match, R.I.P.]]
 

Revision as of 20:35, 20 November 2005

Sanchez after winning his last bout

Name: Agapito Sanchez
Alias: El Ciclón
Born: 1970-02-14
Birthplace: La Victoria, Dominican Republic
Died: 2005-11-15 (Age:35)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ricardo Maldonado
Trainer: Francisco Guzman

Sanchez was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer, about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. The officer is currently being sought by local authorities in connection with Sanchez's death.