Difference between revisions of "Agapito Sanchez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (moved photo)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Trainer''': [[Francisco Guzman]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Francisco Guzman]]
  
Sanchez was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer, about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. The officer is currently being sought by local authorities in connection with Sanchez's death.
+
'''Agapito Sanchez''' was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer, about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. The officer is currently being sought by local authorities in connection with Sanchez's death.
  
 
[[Category:2005 Deaths|Sanchez, Agapito]]
 
[[Category:2005 Deaths|Sanchez, Agapito]]
[[Category:Boxers who were murdered|Sanchez, Agapito]]
+
[[Category:murdered Boxers|Sanchez, Agapito]]
 
<br>
 
<br>

Revision as of 18:19, 1 January 2007

Sanchez after winning his last bout

Name: Agapito Sanchez
Alias: El Ciclón
Born: 1970-02-14
Birthplace: La Victoria, Dominican Republic
Died: 2005-11-15 (Age:35)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ricardo Maldonado
Trainer: Francisco Guzman

Agapito Sanchez was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer, about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. The officer is currently being sought by local authorities in connection with Sanchez's death.