Agapito Sanchez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:18, 14 November 2007 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Sanchez after winning his last bout

Name: Agapito Sanchez
Alias: El Ciclón
Born: 1970-02-14
Birthplace: La Victoria, Dominican Republic
Died: 2005-11-15 (Age:35)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ricardo Maldonado
Trainer: Francisco Guzman

Agapito Sanchez was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer, about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. The officer is currently being sought by local authorities in connection with Sanchez's death.


Preceded by:
Marco Antonio Barrera
Vacated
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
23 Jun 2001 – 2002
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Joan Guzman