Agapito Sanchez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:52, 15 November 2005 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Agapito Sanchez
Alias: El Ciclón
Born: 1970-02-14
Birthplace: La Victoria, Dominican Republic
Died: 2005-11-15 (Age:35)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ricardo Maldonado
Trainer: Francisco Guzman

Sanchez was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer, about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. The officer is currently being sought by local authorities in connection with Sanchez's death.