Agapito Sanchez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 09:03, 13 March 2011 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
AgapitoSanchez.jpg

Name: Agapito Sanchez
Alias: El Ciclón
Born: 1970-02-14
Birthplace: La Victoria, Dominican Republic
Died: 2005-11-15 (Age:35)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ricardo Maldonado
Trainer: Francisco Guzman

Death

Agapito Sanchez was pronounced dead on November 15, 2005 after being shot twice in the stomach two days before by an off-duty police officer in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Sanchez had confronted the officer about disrespecting Sanchez's girlfriend. Sgt. Diogenes Nova Rosario, a Dominican air force sergeant, was convicted in the slaying. Nova was sentenced to 15 years in prison and ordered to pay court costs and a $31,000 fine to the boxer's relatives. [1]


Preceded by:
Marco Antonio Barrera
Vacated
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2001 Jun 23 – 2002 Aug 15
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Joan Guzman