Aileen Eaton

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:19, 14 August 2011 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Muhammad Ali / Aileen Eaton
Class of 2002
Non-Participant Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Aileen Eaton
Alias: Aileen Lebell
Born: 1909-00-00
Birthplace: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Died: 1987-11-07 (Age:78)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Promoting Record: click

World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee


Biography

Aileen LeBell worked for Frank Garbutt for the Los Angeles Athletic Club as a secretary or a bookkeeper before she became the business manager at the famed Olympic Auditorium. (The L.A.A.C. had bought the Olympic Auditorium in 1927.) She ran boxing at the Olympic from 1942 to 1980. While working at the Olympic, she met and married Cal Eaton, and is commonly known as "Aileen Eaton."

Her son, Gene LeBell, was a judo champion and professional wrestler, and also worked as a Hollywood stuntman. Another son, Mike LeBell, handled the wrestling side of the family promotional operation.

Awards & Recognition

She was elected into the International Boxing Hall of Fame as a "Non-participant"; and into the World Boxing Hall of Fame, "Expanded Category" (Promoters & Matchmakers).