Difference between revisions of "Akeem Anifowoshe"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Akeem Anifowoshe.jpg|200px|left]]
 
[[Image:Akeem Anifowoshe.jpg|200px|left]]
 
<boxer>021104</boxer>
 
<boxer>021104</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Miguel Diaz]]
  
 
After being injured in the Quiroga fight, Anifowoshe is not allowed to fight again. He turns to drug trafficing and is deported back to Nigeria, where he picks up boxing again after a while. In December 1994 in Lagos, Nigeria he collapses after a training and dies.  
 
After being injured in the Quiroga fight, Anifowoshe is not allowed to fight again. He turns to drug trafficing and is deported back to Nigeria, where he picks up boxing again after a while. In December 1994 in Lagos, Nigeria he collapses after a training and dies.  

Latest revision as of 18:56, 10 March 2013

Akeem Anifowoshe.jpg

Name: Akeem Anifowoshe
Alias: Kid Akeem
Born: 1968-09-11
Died: 1994-12-01 (Age:26)
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Miguel Diaz

After being injured in the Quiroga fight, Anifowoshe is not allowed to fight again. He turns to drug trafficing and is deported back to Nigeria, where he picks up boxing again after a while. In December 1994 in Lagos, Nigeria he collapses after a training and dies. Called by trainer Miguel Diaz the fighter with the most natural talent he ever trained and a recipient of an honorable mention in the Ring's 1987 "Prospect of the Year" selections, Anifowoshe has a final record of 23 wins against only 1 defeat.