Al Manfredo

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:45, 24 July 2012 by Exjourneyman (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Al Manfredo5.JPG

Name: Al Manfredo
Birth Name: Alfred Manfredo
Born: 1912-08-22
Died: 1990-01-16 (Age:77)
Hometown: Fresno, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Ralph Manfredo and Suey Welch (1935-37)

Al Manfredo, cousin of Welterweight Champion Young Corbett III, later became a boxing manager, handling former foe Sheik Rangel and Abel Lucero. His uncle, Frank Manfredo, was also a boxing referee based out of Fresno, California. Manfredo died Jan. 16, 1990, in Morro Bay, California.