Al Mello

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:50, 31 August 2009 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Al Mello

Name: Al Mello
Alias: Lowell Tiger
Birth Name: Afonso de Melo Tavares
Born: 1906-01-31
Birthplace: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1993-10-31 (Age:87)
Hometown: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Won the National Amateur Welterweight Championship
  • Member of the 1924 United States Olympic Games Boxing Team
  • Was erroneously reported killed in Italian Campaign while serving in the US Army (The Ring,Nov 1946) however his grandson reports he survived and did not die until 1993.

Olympic results