Difference between revisions of "Al Nettlow"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(updated)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Nettlow.Al.jpg|left|Al Nettlow]]
+
[[File:Al Nettlow.JPG|left|300px|thumb|Al Nettlow: 1940]]
 
+
 
<boxer>013072</boxer>
 
<boxer>013072</boxer>
 +
'''Managers''': [[Pat Kenneally]], [[Al Weill]]<br>
 +
[[:Image:Nettlow.Al.jpg|Photo #2]]
  
'''Managers''': [[Pat Kenneally]], [[Al Weill]]
 
  
 +
'''Al Nettlow''' served in the United States Navy during World War Two.
  
 +
== Amateur Creer ==
 +
*1934: Won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at featherweight by decision vs. [[Andy Scrivani]].
 +
*1935: Representing Chicago, he won an Intercity [[Golden Gloves]] Title at featherweight vs. [[Phil Siriani]] and the National AAU at featherweight.
  
1934 won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at featherweight by decision vs. [[Andy Scrivani]].
+
{{start box}}
 
+
1935 representing Chicago he won an Intercity Golden Gloves' Title at featherweight vs. [[Phil Siriani]] and the National AAU at featherweight.
+
 
+
Nettlow served in the United States Navy during World War Two.
+
 
+
 
+
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------{{start box}}
+
 
{{succession box | title=[[Chicago Golden Gloves|Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions]]  <br/> Featherweight Champion | before=[[Leo Rodak]]| after= [[Andy Scrivani]]| years=1934}}
 
{{succession box | title=[[Chicago Golden Gloves|Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions]]  <br/> Featherweight Champion | before=[[Leo Rodak]]| after= [[Andy Scrivani]]| years=1934}}
 
{{succession box |
 
{{succession box |
Line 23: Line 20:
 
{{succession box | title=[[United States Amateur Featherweight Champions|National AAU Featherweight Champion]] | before= [[Edwin Waling]]| after= [[Joseph Church]]| years=1935}}
 
{{succession box | title=[[United States Amateur Featherweight Champions|National AAU Featherweight Champion]] | before= [[Edwin Waling]]| after= [[Joseph Church]]| years=1935}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+
 
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Nettlow, AL}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Nettlow, AL}}

Latest revision as of 20:27, 23 February 2013

Al Nettlow: 1940

Name: Al Nettlow
Birth Name: Alfred Nettlow
Born: 1915-09-03
Birthplace: River Rouge, Michigan, USA
Died: 1984-06-13 (Age:68)
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Pat Kenneally, Al Weill
Photo #2


Al Nettlow served in the United States Navy during World War Two.

Amateur Creer

  • 1934: Won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at featherweight by decision vs. Andy Scrivani.
  • 1935: Representing Chicago, he won an Intercity Golden Gloves Title at featherweight vs. Phil Siriani and the National AAU at featherweight.


Preceded by:
Leo Rodak
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Featherweight Champion

1934
Succeeded by:
Andy Scrivani
Preceded by:
Inagural of format
Intercity Golden Gloves
Featherweight Title

1935
Succeeded by:
Raymond Olivo
Preceded by:
Edwin Waling
National AAU Featherweight Champion
1935
Succeeded by:
Joseph Church