Al Phillips

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:54, 7 June 2009 by Reenthelawman (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Al Phillips
Alias: The Aldgate Tiger
Born: 1920-01-25
Died: 1999-02-07 (Age:79)
Hometown: Aldgate, London, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click


  • A world- class fighter, Phillips was ranked as high as the #3 featherweight in the world by The Ring magazine in 1953.
  • Phillips was of Hebrew heritage.