Difference between revisions of "Alan Minter"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 6: Line 6:
 
*Minter was the 1972 Munich [[Olympic Games]] Bronze Medalist.
 
*Minter was the 1972 Munich [[Olympic Games]] Bronze Medalist.
 
*1971 ABA middleweight champion
 
*1971 ABA middleweight champion
 +
<br>
 +
*'''[[:Category: Alan Minter Gallery|Alan Minter Gallery]]'''
 +
<br>
  
 
== Olympic Results ==
 
== Olympic Results ==

Revision as of 14:53, 13 December 2012

Alan Minter

Name: Alan Minter
Alias: Boom Boom
Born: 1951-08-17
Hometown: Crawley, Sussex, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mickey Duff and Doug Bidwell

  • Minter was the 1972 Munich Olympic Games Bronze Medalist.
  • 1971 ABA middleweight champion



Olympic Results


Preceded by:
Vito Antuofermo
WBA Middleweight Champion
WBC Middleweight Champion

1980 Mar 16 – 1980 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Marvin Hagler