Difference between revisions of "Alberto Rossel"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>058664</boxer>
 
<boxer>058664</boxer>
  
*Alberto Rossel became Peru's first male world champion when he defeated Mexico's Jose Alfredo Rodriguez for the WBA Interim Light Flyweight Title on April 14th, 2012
 
 
*As an amateur Rossel represented Peru at the 1995 Pan American games in Mar del Plata, Argentina. <br>Sole member of the 1996 Peruvian Olympic Boxing Team, as a Light Flyweight. His result was:
 
*As an amateur Rossel represented Peru at the 1995 Pan American games in Mar del Plata, Argentina. <br>Sole member of the 1996 Peruvian Olympic Boxing Team, as a Light Flyweight. His result was:
 
*Lost to [[Xiangzhong Yang]] (China) 7-16
 
*Lost to [[Xiangzhong Yang]] (China) 7-16
  
[[Category:Peruvian World Champions|Rossel, Alberto]]
+
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has an 0-1 record in World Title fights.
 +
*Has an 0-5 record with 1 No Contest against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Lost against [[Daniel Reyes]], [[Ivan Calderon]], [[Brian Viloria]], [[Luis Alberto Lazarte]], and [[Hugo Fidel Cazares]].
 +
**No Contest against Brian Viloria.
 +
*Has a record of 3-8 (0 KO) with 1 No Contest in fights outside his native Peru.
 +
 
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*Interim [[WBA]] World Light Flyweight Title (April 2012)
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedelatin Flyweight Title (November 2009)
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedebol Flyweight Title (September 2009)
 +
*UBC Intercontinental Flyweight Title (October 2008)
 +
 
 
[[Category:Peruvian Olympians|Rossel, Alberto]]
 
[[Category:Peruvian Olympians|Rossel, Alberto]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Rossel, Alberto]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Rossel, Alberto]]

Revision as of 19:57, 15 July 2013

Alberto Rossel

Name: Alberto Rossel
Alias: Chiquito
Birth Name: Basilio Alberto Rossel Contreras
Born: 1975-01-26 (Age:40)
Birthplace: Huaral, Peru
Hometown: Lima, Peru
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 1″   /   155cm
Reach: 62″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

  • As an amateur Rossel represented Peru at the 1995 Pan American games in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
    Sole member of the 1996 Peruvian Olympic Boxing Team, as a Light Flyweight. His result was:
  • Lost to Xiangzhong Yang (China) 7-16

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBA World Light Flyweight Title (April 2012)
  • WBA Fedelatin Flyweight Title (November 2009)
  • WBA Fedebol Flyweight Title (September 2009)
  • UBC Intercontinental Flyweight Title (October 2008)