Alberto Rossel

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 16:07, 16 April 2012 by Broncano (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Alberto Rossel

Name: Alberto Rossel
Alias: Chiquito
Born: 1978-01-25 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Huaral, Peru
Nationality: Peruvian
Hometown: Lima, Peru
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2″   /   158cm
Reach: 62″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Alberto Rossel became Peru's first male world champion when he defeated Mexico's Jose Alfredo Rodriguez for the WBA Interim Light Flyweight Title on April 14th, 2012
  • As an amateur Rossel represented Peru at the 1995 Pan American games in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
    Sole member of the 1996 Peruvian Olympic Boxing Team, as a Light Flyweight. His result was:
  • Lost to Xiangzhong Yang (China) 7-16
Personal tools
Boxrec Database