Alex Ramos

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:48, 18 April 2010 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
RamosAlex.jpeg
Alex Ramos

Name: Alex Ramos
Alias: The Bronx Bomber
Born: 1961-01-17
Birthplace: Manhattan, New York, USA
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel
Trainer: George Benton

Amateur Highlights

Alex Ramos won four New York Golden Gloves Championships. Ramos won the 1977 147lb Sub-Novice Championship, 1978 160lb Open Championship, 1979 160lb Open Championship and the 1980 156lb Open Championship. In 1977 Ramos defeated Julian Kelly in the finals. In 1978 Ramos defeated Norberto Sabater in the finals. In 1979 Ramos defeated Noel Tucker in the finals and in 1980 Ramos defeated Ramon Nieto in the finals. Ramos trained at the Jerome Boxing Club in the Bronx, New York in 1977 and 1978. In 1979 and 1980 Ramos trained at the Bronxchester Boys Club in the Bronx, New York.

  • 1978 representing New York won the Intercity Golden Gloves in the 156 lb. division.
  • 1978 representing New York won the Intercity Golden Gloves in the 165 lb. division.
  • 1979 National AAU 165-lb Champion
  • Amateur record: 143-9 (92 KOs)

Retired Boxers Foundation

RBF.gif
  • In 1998, Ramos established the Retired Boxers Foundation which seeks to "assist retired professional boxers, especially those suffering from alcohol and substance abuse problems, homelessness and the effects of pugilistic dementia... in the transition from their glorious days in the ring to a dignified retirement. (Also) to identify and build resources that are available and accessible to retired professional boxers in need, and their families, including: Rehabilitation, Housing, Financial Assistance, and Job Training Services." [1]