Alex de Jesus

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:38, 13 October 2007 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Alex De Jesus
Alias: El Pollo
Birth Name: Alexander De Jesús
Born: 1983-02-02
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Represented Puerto Rico in the Lightweight class at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games. Results were:


Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games in Santo Domingo. Results were:


De Jesus was scheduled to fight on Top Rank's July 21st, 2006 card at the Mohegan Sun Casino, but his license application to the Mohegan Department of Athletic Regulation contained a falsified reproduction of an MRI report on a boxer who trained at the same Puerto Rican gym as De Jesus. De Jesus was fined $5000 and barred from appearing on the card. [1]