Difference between revisions of "Alexander Muñoz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add defaultsort and format dates in succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Alexander-Munoz.jpg|Alexander Munoz|left|175px]]  
+
[[Image:Alexander-Munoz.jpg|Alexander Munoz|left|thumb]]  
 
<boxer>025647</boxer>
 
<boxer>025647</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Line 18: Line 18:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
  before= [[Celes Kobayashi]]|
+
  before=[[Celes Kobayashi]]|
  title= [[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
  after= [[Martin Castillo]]|
+
  after=[[Martin Castillo]]|
  years= 9 Mar 2002 &ndash; 3 Dec 2004
+
  years=2002 Mar 9 &ndash; 2004 Dec 3
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
  before= [[Nobuo Nashiro]]|
+
  before=[[Nobuo Nashiro]]|
  title= [[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
  start= 3 May 2007|
+
  start=2007 May 3|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Munoz, Alexander]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Munoz, Alexander}}
[[Category:Venezuelan World Champions|Munoz, Alexander]]
+
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Venezuelan World Champions]]

Revision as of 15:24, 20 April 2008

Alexander Munoz

Name: Alexander Munoz
Alias: El Explosivo
Birth Name: Alexander Muñoz
Born: 1979-02-08 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Miranda, Venezuela
Hometown: San Felix, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • Claims Amateur Record of: 163-9 (129 ko's)
  • Participated at the 1996 World Junior Championships in Havana, Cuba (54 kg)

beat Joon Ho Kim (KOR) DQ 3, lost to Armando Contreras (USA) 19-20

  • Silver medalist at the Panamerican Championships in Medellin, Colombia (54 kg)

beat Antonio Travieso (DOM) KO 4, beat Angel Torres (PUR), beat Alan Paredes (PER), lost to Waldemar Font (CUB)



Preceded by:
Celes Kobayashi
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2002 Mar 9 – 2004 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Martin Castillo
Preceded by:
Nobuo Nashiro
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2007 May 3 – present
Succeeded by: