Difference between revisions of "Alexander Muñoz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
beat [[Alan Paredes]] (PER),
 
beat [[Alan Paredes]] (PER),
 
lost to [[Waldemar Font]] (CUB)
 
lost to [[Waldemar Font]] (CUB)
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 27: Line 26:
 
  before=[[Nobuo Nashiro]]|
 
  before=[[Nobuo Nashiro]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Cristian Mijares]]|
+
  after=[[Cristian Mijares]]<br>Super Champion|
  years=2007 May 3 &ndash; 2008 May 17|
+
  years=2007 May 3 &ndash; 2008 May 17<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 14:49, 18 May 2008

Alexander Munoz

Name: Alexander Munoz
Alias: El Explosivo
Birth Name: Alexander Muñoz
Born: 1979-02-08 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Miranda, Venezuela
Hometown: San Felix, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • Claims Amateur Record of: 163-9 (129 ko's)
  • Participated at the 1996 World Junior Championships in Havana, Cuba (54 kg)

beat Joon Ho Kim (KOR) DQ 3, lost to Armando Contreras (USA) 19-20

  • Silver medalist at the Panamerican Championships in Medellin, Colombia (54 kg)

beat Antonio Travieso (DOM) KO 4, beat Angel Torres (PUR), beat Alan Paredes (PER), lost to Waldemar Font (CUB)


Preceded by:
Celes Kobayashi
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2002 Mar 9 – 2004 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Martin Castillo
Preceded by:
Nobuo Nashiro
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2007 May 3 – 2008 May 17
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion